Malaysia My Second Home (MM2H) Programme  is introduced by our government to allow people from all over the world to live or retire in Malaysia in a long term basis. This Programme was transformed from the formally known “Silver-Hair Programme” which only applicable for those who were 50 and above. The MM2H is now open to all citizens of the world and has no restrictions on race, religion or gender. You may participate in this programme alone or bring along your spouse, dependents (under 20yr+4 months at the time of MM2H submission) and even your own maid from your country.

MM2H visa is actually a Ten(10)-Year Social Visit Pass with Multiple Entry Visa which is renewable every 10 years. It is basically a long-stay programme that allows the participants to live in Malaysia and not worry about their short term visa renewals. You are welcome to stay here for 365 days a year without having to leave the country because the MM2H Pass extension or renewal can be done during your stay in Malaysia.

Apart from having the opportunities to enjoy the good quality lifestyle and the unique values of Malaysia, our government is offering you who obtained the MM2H Pass with attractive incentives to make your stay more comfortable and enjoyable in Malaysia :                         
Freedom to travel
There is no minimum stay requirement. You are free to enter and leave the country anytime.

Parents’ Special Visa
Your parents who are over 60-year old will be eligible to live in Malaysia under a special 6-month social visit visa renewable as long as your MM2H Pass is valid.

Tax
Your foreign-sourced income or pension are not subject to tax if such income is remitted to Malaysia, since Year of Assessment (Y/A) 2004.
Only Income earned within Malaysia is subject to taxation. 
a)

b)







House Purchase 
Any foreigner may purchase any number of residential property in Malaysia, subject to the minimum rates established for foreigners by the different states. Please refer to the Ministry's webpage "Purchase a House" for details.  Land is a state matter and it is important to check state laws before making any commitment, as the minimum purchase price is not standardized between states. 

Also ensure that your lawyer does a thorough check with the local land office that you have ownership rights to any property that you are purchasing. 
Car Purchase
You will be given exemptions on import duty and excise duty tax:
a)
b)
when you bring in your own personal car 
when you purchase a locally-assembled car 
Note:
i)

ii)

The personal car has to be imported into Malaysia within 6 months from the date of endorsement of MM2H Visa. 
Purchase of locally-assembled car has to be completed within 12 months from the endorsement of the MM2H Visa.  




Education
Your children can receive education (up to age of 18) under MM2H study permit in public or private schools in Malaysia.
Healthcare
Advanced medical facilities are widely available to you in Malaysia. Part of your medical needs will be covered under the compulsory medical insurance.
Investment
MM2H participants are allowed to invest and actively participate in business, subject to existing Government policies, regulations and guidelines which are in force for the relevant sectors. 
Live-in Maid
You are allowed to apply for one foreign maid subject to the prevailing guidelines of the Immigration Department of Malaysia. 
You may now proceed to “How Do You Qualify for MM2H?” to have a quick check if this programme is suitable for you. 

If you have any other questions, please submit via our  MM2H Online Assessment 
and we will reply you accordingly. 


What is Malaysia My Second Home (MM2H) Programme ?
What are the Benefits of Joining MM2H ? 

MM2H INFO CENTER

ABOUT MALAYSIA

JOY-STAY (MM2H) S/B

Last updated: 9 March, 2016

Images & Photographs : Courtesy of TOURISM MALAYSIA
Website Designed and Hosted by JOY-STAY (MM2H) SDN BHD (748840-U) Copyright © 2006-2016 All Rights Reserved. 
20-hr per week Special Work Permit for Main Applicant (Age 50 & above)
You are allowed to apply for special work permit to work under the critical sectors subject to the prevailing guidelines of the Immigration Department of Malaysia.